An example, built by the live code from an invented company. Every name here is fictitious. The arithmetic, the labels and the rules are exactly what your own would use. Back to Reporting
TellMyCRM

Forecast

September, as at 17 September 2026

September forecast
£148,200
124% of the £120,000 target
Won so far
£82,000
68% of target, closed won
Still open in September
£107,500
6 deals · £66,200 at your CRM’s odds
Flagged in September
£56,000
3 of 6 deals carry a flag
October
£91,500
4 deals dated · target £130,000
In short

September is forecast to finish at £148,200 against a £120,000 target, with £82,000 already won. £8,750 of October’s forecast rests on 1 deal where the customer has not replied for 30 days or more; without them it is £29,000, £101,000 short of target.

The deals that make September
  1. Halloway Foods, framework (Owen Nash): £32,000 at 50%, 30 September · no next step, no reply from the customer in 64 days (4 chasers)
  2. Carrow Fittings, rollout (Joe Spicer): £21,000 at 80%, 19 September
  3. Fenwick Supplies, expansion (Joe Spicer): £18,500 at 80%, 26 September
  4. Marsh and Co, proposal (Helen Price): £18,000 at 50%, 24 September · budget sign-off sits with their finance director
  5. Alderton Interiors, annual contract (Joe Spicer): £12,000 at 80%, 17 September
The next three months against target
Each bar is every deal dated to close in the month. The top of the green is the likely finish; the top of the grey is the most it could reach
£190kSep£92kOct£25kNov
WonLikely from open deals (your CRM’s odds)Could still close, but less likelyTarget

The shape of the next three months

£82,000 won so far plus £66,200 weighted open gives £148,200 for September. That is the figure the board pack carries; the Weighted column below is the open half of it, so the two documents do not disagree.

This month counts what is already won toward its target. The two after it have nothing won yet, so they are judged on what is dated alone.

MonthDealsDatedWeightedTargetAgainst target
September6 deals£107,500£66,200£120,000covered
October4 deals£91,500£37,750£130,000£92,250 short
November2 deals£25,000£7,500£110,000£102,500 short

Weighted applies your CRM’s own per-stage win probability to each deal. A deal the CRM gives no probability is counted in Dated and left out of Weighted.

If the deals with no customer reply do not close

A scenario, not a replacement forecast: each month with the weighted value of the deals where no customer reply was found taken out. It shows how much of each month rests on customers who have not answered.

MonthForecastFrom deals with no replyWithout themTargetAgainst target
September£148,200
incl. £82,000 won
£16,000 (1)£132,200£120,000still covered
October£37,750£8,750 (1)£29,000£130,000£101,000 short
November£7,500none£7,500£110,000£102,500 short

How right was August’s forecast

On 1 August the forecast for August 2026 was £96,500 (weighted by your CRM’s odds; £142,000 dated in all). £77,000 closed won: 80% of the forecast.

PersonForecastWonOf forecast
Joe Spicer£42,000£26,00062%
Helen Price£36,500£38,500105%
Owen Nash£18,000£12,50069%

Won includes deals that were not in the forecast on the first, so a person can beat their forecast with deals nobody had dated to that month.

September, deal by deal

DealValueOddsNext stepNext meetingIn the way
Halloway Foods, framework
Owen Nash
£32,00050%
none
diary not connected
no next step, no reply from the customer in 64 days (4 chasers)
Carrow Fittings, rollout
Joe Spicer
£21,00080%
Send the signed order form
Fri 18 Sept, 10:00
in person, Carrow Fittings, Leeds
no flags detected
Fenwick Supplies, expansion
Joe Spicer
£18,50080%
Send the revised pricing they asked for
by 22 September
Wed 23 Sept, 14:00
Teams
no flags detected
Marsh and Co, proposal
Helen Price
£18,00050%
Chase the finance sign-off
Tue 22 Sept, 09:30
Teams
budget sign-off sits with their finance director
Alderton Interiors, annual contract
Joe Spicer
dated today
£12,00080%
Board sign-off, then confirm
none booked
no flags detected
Ledbury Castings, phase two
Helen Price
£6,000none
none
none booked
no contact logged for 20 days, no next step
6 deals£107,500£66,200

£107,500 dated. £66,200 weighted on your CRM’s own stage odds. 1 deal worth £6,000 carry no probability and are in the first figure only.

Deals to review for possible acceleration

The biggest open deals dated LATER than this month, or with no date at all. This is a selection by value and date only: nothing here is evidence that any of them can be brought forward, and several may be quiet. None is counted in September’s totals, though the ones dated next month do appear in the three-month table above.

DealValueDated
Northgate Homes, framework
Helen Price
£34,0009 October
Trent Valley Tools, expansion
Joe Spicer
£28,000no close date
Pennine Systems, tender
Joe Spicer
£26,00023 October
Linton Joinery, rollout
Owen Nash
£17,5002 October
Oakfield Plastics, proposal
Owen Nash
£15,5006 November

No reply from the customer

£49,500 of the £266,000 open pipeline (19%) sits on 2 deals where no reply or meeting from the customer was found for 30 days or more. They are still open and still counted in the forecast. Silence is a reason to check, not proof a deal is lost. Checked against the emails on record for 3 of 3 people with open deals (logged in the CRM or read from a connected mailbox). Meetings are only seen where someone has connected their diary.

OwnerDealsValueOf their pipeline
Owen Nash2 of 4£49,50066%
DealValueThe evidence
Halloway Foods, framework
Owen Nash
£32,000
Last heard from the customer 15 July (64 days ago): “Your proposal is with our procurement team.”
4 emails from Owen since, no reply (the last 4 days ago).
The CRM record was last updated 4 days ago.
Still dated to close 30 September, at 50%.
Linton Joinery, rollout
Owen Nash
£17,500
Last heard from the customer 1 August (47 days ago): “Will review the rollout plan and come back.”
3 emails from Owen since, no reply (the last 9 days ago).
The CRM record was last updated 9 days ago.
Still dated to close 2 October, at 50%.

A rep’s own emails and CRM notes are not a customer response: only the customer writing back, or a meeting, is. For each deal: ask the owner whether it is still live, agree a next step with the customer, then update the date or the status on what they hear.

October

DealValueOddsNext stepNext meetingIn the way
Northgate Homes, framework
Helen Price
£34,00050%
Legal to return the contract
Thu 24 Sept, 13:00
in person, Northgate Homes, York
waiting on their legal review
Pennine Systems, tender
Joe Spicer
£26,00030%
Answer the tender questions by 30 September
Tue 29 Sept, 11:00
Teams
no flags detected
Linton Joinery, rollout
Owen Nash
£17,50050%
none
diary not connected
no next step, no reply from the customer in 47 days (3 chasers)
Priory Print, annual contract
Helen Price
£14,00030%
Send the proposal
Thu 1 Oct, 10:00
Teams
dated faster than its owner has ever closed
4 deals£91,500£37,750

£91,500 dated. £37,750 weighted on your CRM’s own stage odds.

November

DealValueOddsNext stepNext meetingIn the way
Oakfield Plastics, proposal
Owen Nash
£15,50030%
Discovery call booked
diary not connected
no flags detected
Harrow Mills, pilot
Owen Nash
£9,50030%
Scope the pilot
diary not connected
no flags detected
2 deals£25,000£7,500

£25,000 dated. £7,500 weighted on your CRM’s own stage odds.

Every figure here is a sum of the deals named above it, and every percentage came from your CRM rather than from us. The figures are calculated, not written by AI, so you can rebuild any total at the table.

Generated by TellMyCRM at 09:00 on 17 September 2026. Every figure is a sum of named deals from your CRM, and every percentage is your CRM’s own.